See Who Wins at the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards (Winners List Updating Live)

Liem Soeng

See Who Wins at the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards (Winners List Updating Live)
com com com com com com com

As we enter the final home stretch of the Oscar season, each week brings a new award show that offers a closer look at the tea leaves of the most important races. Today marks one of the biggest events on the award season calendar, the BAFTA Awards. The British film industry’s biggest night of the year is often seen as a predictor of the Oscar race, and this year is no exception.

Keep reading for a complete list of nominees at the 2024 BAFTA Awards. Winners will be updated in bold as they are announced.

BEST FILM

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey

Related Stories

“How to Have Sex,” Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis

“Napoleon,” Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa

“The Old Oak,” Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

“Poor Things,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara

“Rye Lane,” Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia

“Saltburn,” Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie

“Scrapper,” Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough

“Wonka,” Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

“Blue Bag Life,” Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)

“Bobi Wine: The Peoples’ President,” Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]

WINNER “Earth Mama,” Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)

“How to Have Sex,” Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)

“Is There Anybody Out There?,” Ella Glendining (Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

“Past Lives,” Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

“Society of the Snow,” J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza

WINNER “The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER “20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

“American Symphony,” Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun

“Beyond Utopia,” Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie,” Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion

“WHAM!,” Chris Smith

ANIMATED FILM

WINNER “The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

“Chicken Run: The Dawn of the Nugget,” Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram

“Elemental,” Peter Sohn, Denise Ream

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

DIRECTOR

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet

“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

“Barbie,” Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

“The Holdovers,” David Hemingson

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

“Past Lives,” Celine Song

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh

WINNER “American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan

“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer

LEADING ACTRESS

Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple” 

Sandra Huller, “Anatomy of a Fall” 

Carey Mulligan, “Maestro” 

Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane” 

Margot Robbie, “Barbie” 

Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

LEADING ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro” 

Colman Domingo, “Rustin” 

Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” 

Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn” 

Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer” 

Tee Yoo, “Past Lives” 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”

Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers”

Sandra Huller, “The Zone of Interest”

Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”

WINNER Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

WINNER Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”

Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn”

Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”

Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers”

Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers”

CASTING

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Cynthia Arra

WINNER “The Holdovers,” Susan Shopmaker

“All of Us Strangers,” Kahleen Crawford

“How to Have Sex,” Isabella Odoffin

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto

“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique

WINNER “Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema

“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan

“The Zone of Interest,” Lukasz Zal

EDITING

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker

WINNER “Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame

“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West

“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates

“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick

“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington

MAKE UP & HAIR

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

“Maestro,” Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell

“Napoleon,” Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon

“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid

“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson

WINNER “Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson

“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix

“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Barbie,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

“Oppenheimer,” Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

WINNER “Poor Things,” Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek

“The Zone of Interest,” Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

SOUND

“Ferrari,” Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser

“Maestro,” Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor

“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo

WINNER “The Zone of Interest,” Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Creator,” Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke

“Napoleon,” Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

WINNER “Poor Things,” Simon Hughes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“Crab Day,” Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak

“Visible Mending,” Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft

“Wild Summon,” Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

BRITISH SHORT FILM

“Festival of Slaps,” Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer

“Gorka,” Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson

“Jellyfish and Lobster,” Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai

“Such a Lovely Day,” Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs

“Yellow,” Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Phoebe Dynevor

Ayo Edebiri

Jacob Elordi

Mia McKenna-Bruce

Sophie Wilde

VIA

Leave a Comment